Latin: Branta bernicla
Average length: M 25", F 23"
Average weight: M 3.4 lbs., F 3.1 lbs.
Description: In North America, two subspecies of brant are perceived, for the most part because of contrasts in plumage attributes. Atlantic or Pacific (dark) brant are differentiated into sub populations possessing different goes and having hereditary variety. Brant are little, dull geese that have huge wings, which provide for them their trademark solid flight.
Brant have short necks, little heads and bills. All subspecies have a zit, bill, bosom, primaries, tail and legs. The generally dark neck has an arrangement of white striations, called a jewelry, close to the center. The color of the stomach differs as per subspecies and sub population. Both genders are indistinguishable in plumage, with the exception of that the male's white neckband is bigger than the female's.
Breeding: Brant regularly settle in detached provinces in cold North America and Russia. They breed on the beachfront tundra, on low and desolate landscape; on islands, deltas, lakes, and sandy ranges among puddles and shallows and in vegetated uplands. To evade predation, brant regularly fabricate settles on little seaward islands, on islands in little lakes or on rock spits. Folks are reinforced for life and both have a tendency to homes and adolescent. Female brant lay a normal of 5 eggs.
Migrating and Wintering:In North America, brant winter along the Pacific coast from Alaska to Baja California and terrain Mexico, and along the Atlantic coast from Massachusetts to North Carolina (fundamentally from New Jersey to North Carolina). Since the mid-1960s, more than 80 percent of the tallied winter populace from Russia, Japan and North America has happened in Baja California and different parts of northwest Mexico. Brant winter fundamentally in marine territories that are muddy, along tidal ponds and estuaries and on shallow sounds. Territory utilization is regularly constrained by the accessibility of eelgrass, a staple of the brant eating regimen.
Population: There are right now two populaces of brant perceived in North America: Pacific and Atlantic. The Pacific (or dark) brant have displayed a noteworthy descending pattern from 1964 to 1992 and give off an impression of being underneath memorable populace levels. Brant are unequivocally reliant upon specific sustenances and accordingly the populace is defenseless against misfortunes because of starvation and transitory rearing disappointment.